Curriculum Vitae

EDUCATION

MFA
2004 Studio (Film, Video, New Media)
School of The Art Institute of Chicago, IL
BFA
1998 Film/ Video/ Animation
Rhode Island School Of Design, RI

SOLO AND COLLABORATIVE EXHIBITIONS

2015
Flanders Gallery, Brave New World, Raleigh, NC.
2014
Harvestworks, A Kiss of The Earth, New York, NY.
2013
Galerie Linz, L'Adoration de la Terre, Paris, France.
2010
Devotion Gallery, Bike Box, sponsored by free103.9, Brooklyn NY.
2008
Deadtech, 24 Hour Riot, (solo) Chicago, IL.
2006
Galerie Brissot-Linz, And So Sings Our Mechanical Bride, Paris, France.

2-PERSON EXHIBITION

2009
Roots and Culture, Frozen Smoke, Chicago, IL.

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2015
Formal Art Gallery, Multi-Channel: Currents in Contemporary Video Art, West Texas A&M University, Amarillo, TX.

2012
Artistree, Micro , Woodstock Digital Media Festival, Woodstock, NY.
Bryan Center Gallery, Chat Festival 2012, Duke University, Durham, NC.

2011
Washington Project for The Arts, The Final Girl, Washington, D.C.
The New Museum of Contemporary Art, Festival of Ideas for a New City , New York, NY.
Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, Aspect: Middle East, San Francisco, CA.

2010
Institute of Visual Arts (Inova), Psychotrope, Milwaukee, WI.
Madison Children's Museum, The Wayback Machine, Madison, WI.
Charles Allis Art Museum, New Media at the Charles Allis, Milwaukee, WI.

2009
179 Canal, Moving Shapes and Colors (curated by Brian Droitcour), New York, NY.
Krowswork, As X Approaches Infinity, East Bay, Ca.
Electronic 4 Culture, Seattle, WA.
Scope-Art Fair, On The Contrary, New York, NY.
ST-ART14 European Contemporary Art Fair, Éspace Video, Strasbourg, France.

2008
Galerie Brissot-Linz, Meilleurs Voeux, Paris, France.
Beverly Arts Center, Faketure: The Mountain, (curated by Audrey Peiper and Gabriel Akigawa), Chicago, IL.
Next Art Fair (with Roots and Culture), Chicago IL.
Art In General, High Risk Citizen, (curated by Mary Billyou and Eva Diaz) New York, NY.
Roots and Culture, Show [Title to be Determined by Symbols Not Yet Rendered] (Group Show) Chicago, IL.

2007
Hudson Franklin, Future Yonder, New York, NY.
Espace Croisé Contemporary Arts Center, Ideal 9, Roubaix, France.

2005
Art In General, No Convenient Subway Stops, curated by Sofía Hernandez and Jeffrey Walkowiak, NY.
Bingham Gallery, Visiting Faculty Exhibit, Columbia, MO.
Rochester Art Center, Speed Is A (Numb)er or Suicide Looped, Rochester, MN.(solo)
Centro Cultural Telemar, Prog:ME, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil.

2004
Zolla Lieberman Gallery, Frozen in Light, Chicago, IL.
1926 Exhibition Studies Space, Inordinate Coordinates, Chicago, IL.

2002
Gallery 2, Reconfiguring Pop, Chicago IL

SCREENINGS/ PERFORMANCES

2015
Chicago Underground Film Festival,Speculation Nation, Chicago, IL.
Wisconsin Film Festival, Speculation Nation, Madison, WI.
53rd Ann Arbor Film Festival, US Premiere of Speculation Nation , Ann Arbor, MI.
Lab 80 Film, Bergamo, IT.

2014
Bienal de la Imagen en Movimiento, Buenos Aires, AR.
Copenhagen International Documentary Film Festival (CPH:Dox), Intl Premiere of Speculation Nation, Copenhagen, DK.
Filmmaker International Festival of Film, Milan, IT.
Laboratorium, 18th Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival, Jihlava, CZ.
Docucity, University of Milan, Milan, IT.
Dearest Chicago...,The Nightingale Theater, Chicago, IL.
3rd Ecofalante Environmental Film Festival, Sao Paulo, Brasil.
52nd Ann Arbor Film Festival, Ann Arbor, MI.
Cinema Planeta, Cuernavaca, MX.

2013
Viennale, Vienna, AT.
Cinemambiente 16th Environmental Film Festival, Turin, IT.
Ackland Film Forum, Varsity Theater, Chapel Hill, NC.
Indie Grits Film Festival, Columbia, SC.
Athens international Film and Video Festival, Athens, OH.
Centre Pompidou, Cinéma du Réel, Paris, France.
The Top Secret Space, Gainesville, Florida.
Museum of Modern Art, Documentary Fortnight 2013,I Have Always Been A Dreamer, New York, NY.
National Media Museum, Bradford International Film Festival,UK Premiere of I Have Always Been A Dreamer, Bradford, UK.

2012
Hallwalls Contemporary Arts Center, Buffalo, NY.
CPH:Dox,Intl Premiere of I Have Always Been A Dreamer, Copenhagen, DK.
Northwest Film Forum, Seattle, WA.
Chicago Underground Film Festival,"Honorable Mention" Chicago, IL.
Museum of Contemporary Art, Detroit, MI.
Milwaukee Underground Film Festival, Milwaukee, WI.
Wisconsin Film Festival, Madison, WI.
Small Projects, Tromso, Norway.

2011
UNC Center for Global Initiatives, Super Imposition (with Beth Grabowski), Visualizing Human Rights, Chapel Hill, NC.
Institute of Contemporary Art, Open Video Call, Philadelphia, PA.
Onion City Film Festival, Chicago IL.

2010
NYU Barney Building, Love Box at the Conflux Festival, New York, NY.
Maker Faire Bay Area 2010, San Mateo, CA.
European Media Arts Festival, Mash Up, Osnabruck, Germany.
P.S.1 Contemporary Art Center, Saturday Sessions, Long Island City ,NY.
Deep Leap Microcinema, Sacred Geometries, Portland, OR.

2009
Citizen Jane Film Festival, Columbia, MO.
22nd Dallas Video Festival, Dallas, TX.
University of North Carolina, Screen Arts, Chapel Hill, NC.
Hot Springs International Documentary Festival, Hot Springs, AR.
Antimatter Festival of Underground Short Film and Video, Victoria, B.C.
Chicago Underground Film Festival, Chicago, IL
European Media Arts Festival, Osnabruck, Germany.
PDX Film Festival, Portland, OR.
Migrating Forms, New York, NY. 2009
New Genres, Living Arts, Tulsa, OK.
Starlight Cinema, Northern Exposure, Art VS. Starlight, Madison, WI.

2008
21st Annual Dallas Video Festival, Dallas, TX.
L'Institut Cervantes, Optica Review 2007, Nuit Blanche de l'Art Contemporain, Paris, France.
Virginia Film Festival, Desired Constellations (curated by Jeanne Liotta), Charlotte, VA.
Olympia Film Festival, Cine-X, Olympia, WA.
Mix NYC: The New York Queer and Experimental Film Festival, Hollyweird (curated by Kristen Anchor), NY.
Artists' Televison Access Film & Video Festival, Valencia, CA.
PDX Film Festival 2008, Portland, OR.Videoformes 2008, Video Station, Clermont-Ferrand, France.
46th Ann Arbor Film Festival, Ann Arbor, MI.
100 dollar Film Festival, The Calgary Society of Independent Filmmakers, Calgary, Alberta.

2007
Skolska28, The Unknown Part of The World (Screening of The Ataraxians), Prague, Czech Republic.
Pierogi-Leipzig, The Unknown Part of The World (Screening of The Ataraxians), Leipzig, Germany.
20th Instants Video Festival, Aix en Provence and Marseille, France
Berkeley Film and Video Festival, Berkeley, CA.
Takoma Park Film Festival, Takoma Park, MD.
VAD International Video and Digital Arts Festival, Girona, Spain.
Madcat Women's International Film Festival, San Francisco, CA.
Pantheon Xperimental Film Festival, Nicosia, Cyprus.
Split Film Festival, Split, Croatia.
Festival Filmer La Musique, Point Ephemère, Paris, France.
Milwaukee Underground Film Festival, Milwaukee, WI.
Image Forum Festival 2007 (Touring Festival), Japan.
DePaul Art Museum, Liar Lies: Contemporary Performance for the Camera, Chicago, IL.
45th Ann Arbor Film Festival, Ann Arbor, MI.
Orchard 47, Interim Iles and Ur-Beings, On The Collective For Living Cinema, New York, NY.
Espaço 27, Laisle Relax, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Hallwalls Contemporary Arts Center, Resolutions 07, Buffalo, NY.

2006
11èmes Rencontres Internationales Paris/ Berlin, Paris, France.
LA Freewaves' 10th Festival of New Media Arts: Too Much Freedom? Los Angeles, CA and www.freewaves.org.
Gene Siskel Film Center, Conversations At The Edge (with filmmaker Ben Russell), Chicago, IL.
Firstworks Providence Festival, Pixilerations V.3, Providence, RI.
9th Annual Antimatter Festival of Underground Short Film and Video, Victoria, B.C.
13th Chicago Underground Film Festival, Chicago, IL.
Detroit Film Center and Contemporary Art Institute of Detroit, Detroit In Focus, Detroit, MI Anthology Film Archives, Voom HD Lab Program I, New York, NY.
Strip Film Festival, Paris, France.
S1 Salon, S1 Artspace, Sheffield, UK.
Paço das artes, Laisle Tiete (curated by Carlo Sansolo and Erika Fraenkel) Sao Paulo, Brazil.

2005
Olympia Film Festival, Olympia, WA.
Spark Video Canada, The End is in the Beginning, London, ON
12th Chicago Underground Film Festival, Chicago, IL.
4th Hull International Short Film Festival, Hull, UK.
The Portland Documentary and eXperimental Film Festival, Portland, OR.
Kansas City Filmmakers Jubilee, Kansas City, MO.
Next Festival of Experimental Film and Video, Vilnius, Lithuania.
Chicago's Own, Chicago Filmmakers Screening, Chicago, IL.

2004
Antimatter Festival of Underground Short Film and Video, Victoria, B.C.
Chicago Underground Film Festival, Chicago, IL.
MOOV HD (High Definition Broadcast Satellite Channel)
The Spectacle of Society, Chicago Filmmakers, Chicago IL.
"I am yet seized of our Ancient Constitution: Ben Russell & Brian Frye, et al. v.
the Robert(a) Beck Memorial Cinema" – RBMC, NY.
Mediascope, MoMA, An Evening With Benjamin Russell, New York, NY.
The Ice Factory, Ice Capades Film Video Series, Chicago, IL.
Pacific Switchboard Gallery, Animation Screening, Portland OR.
Version 04 Digital Arts Convergence (several locations), Chicago, IL

2003
Texas Ballroom, I Like It When Things Fall Apart, Chicago IL
The Gene Siskel Film Center and Gallery 2, Anti-Spacesuit: The Dirty Future, Chicago, IL.Law Office, The Best of Discount Cinema, Chicago IL.
Providence Women's Film Festival, AS220, Providence RI
Museum of Contemporary Art, Version 03 Digital Arts Convergence, Chicago, IL

2002
14th Annual Onion City Film Festival, Chicago Filmmakers, Chicago, IL
RE PAIR: Electronic Noise Performance, Empty Bottle, Chicago IL
Dumbo Arts Festival, Brooklyn, NY
Immedia 2002 Digital Arts Festival, Ann Arbor, MI

1999
Downtown Arts Festival, Abandoned Shores, NY
Rhode Island School of Design Film, Video, Animation Festival, RI

1997
Rhode Island School of Design Film, Video and Animation Festival, RI

LECTURES

2011
Panelist, Instrument as Interface, College Art Association Conference, New York, NY.

2010

Panel Chair, Digital Narrative, International Digital Media and Arts Association Conference 2010, Vancouver, BC.
Artists Now Lecture Series, Peck School of Arts, Milwaukee, WI.
Bike Box: A Mobile Media Bicycle Project with Bill Brown. The Wave Farm, Acra, NY. July 31, 2010.
UW-Madison Art Department Colloquium Lecture, Madison, WI, January 26th, 2010.
Visiting Artist Lecture, Joint Coloquium, Department of Comparative Literature and Film and Intermedia, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA.

2008
Juror, Milwaukee Underground Film Festival, Milwaukee, WI.
Guest Lecture, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI.
Guest Critic, 4D Design and Installation, Columbia College, Chicago, IL.

2005

Visiting Artist Lecture
University of Missouri-Columbia, Columbia, MO.
Screening and Presentation of photographic work

2003
School of The Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago IL
Screening, lecture on motion graphics, After Effects tutorial.
International Academy of Design, Chicago, IL
Screening, lecture on advanced video production, 3D Computer Animation lighting demo.

CURATORIAL

The Media Embassy Series, Project Lodge and Madison Museum of Contemporary Art, Madison, WI.
Magic Lantern Film/ Video Series, Cable Car Cinema, Providence RI.
Inordinate Coordinates, 1926 Exhibition Studies Space, Chicago IL
Anti-Spacesuit: The Dirty Future, Gallery 2 and Gene Siskel Film Center, Chicago IL
Eye and Ear Film/ Video Screenings, School of The Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago IL

RESIDENCIES

2012
Helsinki International Artist Programme, Helsinki, FI.
Vilnius Academy of Arts,Nida Art Colony, Nida, LT.
Banff Centre,Film and Media Residency, Banff, AB.

2008
Experimental Television Center, Artist Residency, Owego, NY.

2005

Lab HD, Artist Outreach Program, New York, NY.

GRANTS/ AWARDS

2012
Golden Badger Award, Wisconsin Film Festival, Madison, WI.
2011

Creative Campus Course Development Grant, Institute for the Arts and Humanities, University of North Carolina- Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC.
University Research Council Grant, University of North Carolina- Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC.
2009
Research Grant, University of Wisconsin-Madison Graduate School, Madison, WI.
Best Experimental Film/Video, Chicago Underground Film Festival, Chicago, IL.
free103.9 Airtime Fellowship, New York, NY.
Best Experimental Film, University Film and Video Association.
2007
Honorable Mention, Berkeley Film and Video Festival, Berkeley, CA.
2006
University of Missouri Research Council (Large) Grant
2005
University of Missouri College of Arts and Humanities Grant
Best Science Fiction and Fantasy Film, Next Festival, Vilnius, Lithuania.
2004
Graduate Fellowship Award, The Visiting Artists Program at SAIC
Odyssey Travel Grant
2003
Nomination for The Princess Grace Award, The School of The Art Institute of Chicago
2001
School of The Art Institute of Chicago Trustee Merit Scholarship (full tuition award

ON TOUR! FILM/ VIDEO AND ELECTRONIC PERFORMANCES

2010
Event Horizons Touring Program ( w/Tom Comerford)
Tour Dates
06/12/2010 Gadabout Film Festival, Bloomington, IN
06/13/2010 Flyover Film Festival, Louisville, KY
06/15/2010 Minicine?, Shreveport, LA
06/16/2010 The Groj, Fayetteville, AR
06/17/2010 Spencer Museum of Art, Lawrence, KS
06/18/2010 Urban Culture Project, Kansas City, MO

2010
TIME MACHINE (electronic performance with Bill Brown)
Tour Dates
02/11/2010 Live Cinema Summit, 98th College Art Association Conference, Columbia College, Chicago, IL.
02/25/2010 Public Space One, Iowa City, IA
03/24/2010 48th Ann Arbor Film Festival (Witt Visiting Artist Program),University of Michigan Museum of Art, Ann Arbor, MI.
05/04/2010 UW Union Theater, Milwaukee, WI
05/14/2010 Hallwalls, Buffalo, NY

2009
TIME MACHINE (electronic performance with Bill Brown)
Tour Dates
08/15/2009 Disjecta, Portland, OR.
08/16/2009 Olympia Film Society, Olympia, WA.
08/18/2009 Northwest Film Forum, Seattle WA.
08/19/2009 Pickford Film Center, Bellingham, WA
08/21/2009 Artists Television Access, San Francisco, CA.
08/22/2009 Unurban Coffeehouse, Los Angeles, CA.
08/23/2009 Echo Park Film Center, Los Angeles, CA.
09/13/2009 Chicago Underground Film Festival, Chicago, IL.

2008
The Free Translators (Two-person electronic performance and screening with Mary Billyou)
Tour Dates
05/10/2008 Gasp Gallery, Boston, MA.
05/17/2008 Squeaky Wheel, Buffalo, NY.
05/19/2008 Union Docs, Brooklyn, NY.
05/20/2008 Time and Space Limited, Hudson, NY.
05/21/2008 51 3rd Street, Troy, NY.
05/23/2008 Creative Alliance, Baltimore, MD.
05/24/2008 Pyramid Atlantic Center, Silver Springs, MD.
05/25/2008 Space 1026, Philadelphia, PA.

2007

La Cyclo-Cinematheque (Two-person bicycle tour and screening with Bill Brown)
Tour Dates
06/02/2008 CINEMA NOVA, Brussels, Belgium.
06/04/2008 Les Yeux de L’Ouie, MJC Pichon, Nancy, France
06/06/2008 Le Barbizon, Paris, France.
06/08/2008 Mire, Nantes, France
06/14/2008 Lichtspiel/ Kinemathek, Bern, Switzerland.
06/16/2008 Grand Gerland, Lyon, France.
06/26/2008 Monoquini, Bordeaux, France.
07/06/2008 Annexia, Toulouse, France.

BIBLIOGRAPHY

M.Faust (Artvoice feature), I Have Always Been A Dreamer, Art Voice,Nov. 15, 2012. Ben Sachs, "Lessons from Wisconsin" Bleader Review: Chicago Reader, April 23, 2012.
Andrew Winistorfer, “Choice cuts: The A.V. Club's Wisconsin Film Festival planner,” The Onion A.V.Club. April 12, 2012.
Emily Mills, “WiFilmFest 2012: An interview with ‘I Have Always Been A Dreamer’ filmmaker Sabine Gruffat,” Dane 101.com, April 13, 2012.
Seung Park, “From Detroit to Dubai a Wisconsin Film Fest Original,” Arts,etc. Feature, The Badger Herald, April 19, 2012.
Austin Duerst, “Wisconsin Film Festival 2012: I Have Always Been a Dreamer contrasts Detroit and Dubai,” April 20, 2012.
Sarah Brown, "Spotlight: Bike Box Creators Sabine Gruffat and Bill Brown," The Lamp. August 3, 2010.
Sarah Brown, "Bike Box: Your iPhone on Wheels," The Lamp. July 23, 2010.
Alessandro Imperato, PhD. "Live Cinema Summit: A Review of Real-Time Audio-Visual Performance," Journal of the New Media Caucus. June, 2010.
Colin Dabkowski, "Water Works," The Buffalo News. March 14, 2010.
Carolyn Stanley and Alexa Tsoulis-Reay “An Event Where Tech Meets Geography”, NYTimes.com, October 12, 2010.
Karin Wolf, "New Media at the Charles Allis", Milwaukee Journal Sentinal, September 14, 2010.
Peggy Sue Dunigan, "Charles Allis Explores Interplay of New, Old Media", Shepherd Express, July 12, 2010.
Aspect: The Chronicle of New Media Art, Vol. 14, Fall 2009 (DVD publication with commentary by David Dinnell).
Melanie Maxwell, “Taking a Trip with 'Time Machine' at UMMA,” AnnArbor.com. March 24, 2010.
Bill Stamets, "Subterranean with a subversive twist", Chicago Sun Times, September 11, 2009.
Luke Sieczek, "Time Machines, Space Engines: An Interview with Bill Brown and Sabine Gruffat", Hot Splice (blog), August 13, 2009.
Molly Gilmore, "Electronic Art Comes To The Capital Theater", The Olympian, August 13, 2009.
Marisa Olsen, "Risky Bidness", Rhizome.org, April 18, 2008.
Justin Sondak, "Must -See Art Exhibits," Chicago Sun Times, April 3rd, 2008.
Tyler Coburn, "Disruptive Media," Rhizome.org, Mar. 23, 2008.
The Journal of Short Film, Vol.8, 2007
This Is Not A Magazine, Compedium #4, 2005.
Fred Camper, “Chicago’s own”, Chicago reader, April 15, 2005.
Michael Workman, “Futuristic Imperfect,” New City, Aug. 21, 2003,Vol 18, No. 794.
Fred Camper, “Anti-Spacesuit: The Dirty Future,” Critic’s Choice, Chicago Reader, Sept. 5, 2003.
Kelley Schei, “Anti-Spacesuit, A look back at the future at Gallery 2,” F News, Oct., 2003.

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

Present

Assistant Professor of Art, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill, NC.

08/2007 - 07/2011

Assistant Professor of Digital Media, University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI.
Hamel Family Professor in Communication Arts.

08/2006-07/2007

Senior Lecturer in Digital Art
, Wayne State University, Detroit, MI.
Coordinating and applying broad digital arts curriculum. Equipment and hardware purchasing plan and installation. Full time teaching load includes: Digital Imaging, 2D animation, 3D animation with Maya, Sound Design, Video Production and Interactive Multimedia courses.

Film I Instructor
, Detroit Film Center, Detroit, MI.
Evening black and white film production class.

08/2004 –07/2006


Visiting Artist Assistant Professor in New Media
, University of Missouri, MO
Developing and applying the New Media curriculum, Advising the department on video equipment and computer hardware purchases. Administering equipment checkout procedures. Full time teaching load includes: teaching 3D Computer Modeling and Animation with Maya, Video Production, and 2d Design Fundamentals.

2001- 2004


Teaching Assistant Positions
, School of The Art Institute of Chicago, IL
3D Puppet Animation, Fall 2004
Assisted with Puppet animation as well as Puppet making (claymation, sculpting/ casting the puppet, walk cycle, conceptualizing and troubleshooting the final project).

Early College Program, Animation I
, Summer 2002 and Summer 2003
Intro to 2D drawn animation (bouncing ball, walk cycle, running cycle, action-anticipation), Intro to Cut-out puppet animation, and a 3 minute claymation exercise.

Basic Video II
(Digital Video Production), Spring 2003
Assisted students in all phases of digital video projects including conception, shooting and post-production using Final Cut Pro.

The Moving Image
(Film/ Video Seminar), Fall 2002
An Intro to Film/ Video seminar including basic film theory and in-class shoots.

1998-2001


Art Director and DVD Engineer
, Zuma Digital (now owned by Postworks), NY
Duties included DVD motion graphic design, kiosk, web design, video compression and complex interactive DVD programming and installation for Museum, Advertising, Film and Television clients. Specific projects include programming and DVD installation for the Whitney Biennial 2000, Yes Yoko Ono at The Japan Society, several Guggenheim Museum exhibitions, an interactive kiosk at Kenneth Cole’s flagship store, Kenneth Cole’s website design (2001 Spring Collection). DVD interface design includes Final Fantasy DVD, Red Shoe Diaries Collection (Showtime), Jennifer Lopez “On the 6” (Sony Music) as well as Powerpoint designs for Nickelodeon.

SKILLS

Film/ Video
Cameras: Bolex, Arri S, Arri SR 16, CP 16, Canon GL2 and XL2, Sony ZIU and FX.
Editing: Steenbeck/ Flatbed, Media 100, Avid 8000, Final Cut Studio.
2D Computer Graphic
Adobe Creative Suite Master Collection. Final Cut Studio.
3D Computer Graphic
Maya 8 Unlimited. Shake.
Computer Programming
Java, C, Actionscript.
Web development
HTML, CSS, Javascript
Sound
Digital Performer, Peak, Soundtrack, Logic Pro.
Interactive
Processing,Max/MSP,Jitter, Quartz Composer.
Micro controllers
Pic, Arduino.Teensy.
Office
Microsoft Office, Adobe Acrobat, Filemaker Pro, BBedit.
Languages
Bilingual (English and French), Fluent Spanish, Working Thai